Author Topic: transparency  (Read 4595 times)

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 11776
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Re: transparency
« Reply #15 on: August 05, 2010, 09:24:38 pm »
OK...seems to be some kind of pattern...i've uploaded two other jars to http://www.jpct.net/download/tmp/raft/

the jpct_ae.jar is the old one, but please try the _1.jar and the _2 jar to see if any of them helps and let me know the result. Thanks!

Offline raft

  • quad
  • ******
  • Posts: 1972
    • View Profile
    • http://www.aptalkarga.com
Re: transparency
« Reply #16 on: August 05, 2010, 09:35:02 pm »
unfortunately neither helped. situation is the same. object is transparent when it gets closer

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 11776
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Re: transparency
« Reply #17 on: August 05, 2010, 09:36:54 pm »
But without the light at all, it is...always transparent? Never transparent? Just to be sure...

Offline raft

  • quad
  • ******
  • Posts: 1972
    • View Profile
    • http://www.aptalkarga.com
Re: transparency
« Reply #18 on: August 05, 2010, 09:45:53 pm »
sorry, i thougt you were asking with the light, as that's the problematic case.

without light, both jars work. with light, for both jars, transparency work only for close objects. in other words, both jars behave the same

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 11776
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Re: transparency
« Reply #19 on: August 05, 2010, 09:48:06 pm »
I was asking about "with light"...i just wanted to make sure that i got the behaviour without it right. So...ok...i've uploaded a _3.jar to that directory for another try "with light".

Offline raft

  • quad
  • ******
  • Posts: 1972
    • View Profile
    • http://www.aptalkarga.com
Re: transparency
« Reply #20 on: August 05, 2010, 09:54:57 pm »
yeap, it's working perfect now ;D both with and without light..

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 11776
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Re: transparency
« Reply #21 on: August 05, 2010, 10:03:22 pm »
Pfffft...ooooook....i guess i'll leave it like that then. This is really strange...it's the same code that desktop jPCT uses.... I was just setting the fourth component (i.e. alpha) for some light source and overall lighting materials to 1...which is f***cking default according to the specs and i never ever had a problem with that. I really don't know if i'm wrong here and it never surfaced before or if the N1 is wrong!? Anyway, as long as it doesn't break anything on other phones, i'm fine with that change. I've updated the "official" AE-jar as well...

Offline raft

  • quad
  • ******
  • Posts: 1972
    • View Profile
    • http://www.aptalkarga.com
Re: transparency
« Reply #22 on: August 05, 2010, 10:10:19 pm »
cool. i'm glad it's solved now ;D

Offline Thomas.

  • double
  • *****
  • Posts: 833
    • View Profile
Re: transparency
« Reply #23 on: August 06, 2010, 08:39:08 pm »
On samsung galaxy s does not working any of them new file :( please upload older one. Thank
transparency and resolution are bad ...

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 11776
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Re: transparency
« Reply #24 on: August 06, 2010, 09:10:47 pm »
I always rename the former version to ...jar_. It's still available here: http://www.jpct.net/jpct-ae/download/alpha/jpct_ae.jar_

Just download it, rename the file and report back if this helps with your problem. In which way isn't opaque blitting not working? The changes that i made to the new version deal with transparency of objects. The blitting code is totally unrelated and hasn't changed. That's even more true for the resolution...jPCT-AE contains no code at all that deals with resolution. It works with whatever resolution you initialize your Activity with. It's up to you to set the resolution, the engine doesn't do anything in this regard. What you are seeing when you are getting 320*520 on a current phone, is a kind of compatibility mode that is triggered by your AndroidManifest.xml not specifying anything else. Have look here on how to deal with that: http://developer.android.com/guide/practices/screens_support.html

Offline Thomas.

  • double
  • *****
  • Posts: 833
    • View Profile
Re: transparency
« Reply #25 on: August 07, 2010, 12:11:06 am »
Oh sorry, I made mistake, I compiled my older project without it... I tested the newest version and on galaxy s working without any problem... And thanks for your advice with manifest, resolution is ok now.