Author Topic: Android Bones  (Read 1487 times)

Viren

  • Guest
Android Bones
« on: August 15, 2013, 05:29:37 pm »
Sir,
I am totally new to bones. Sir, I have downloaded bones in which samples>data.. four samples given ninja, seymour etc. Now sir I have also another file bones android ninja to which when i run Ninja comes on emmulator. Sir, instead of that of that ninja i want to run Seymour which is already given in bones file. so what changes i would have to make into ninjabones file.
Sir, Plzzzzzz explain thouroghly

Offline raft

  • Moderator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 1966
    • View Profile
    • http://www.aptalkarga.com
Re: Android Bones
« Reply #1 on: August 15, 2013, 07:38:03 pm »
just replace the ninja.bones file with seymour.bones ;)

Viren

  • Guest
Re: Android Bones
« Reply #2 on: August 16, 2013, 04:07:33 am »
one simple thing I've done is that removed ninja.group.bones file from raw and juz copied seymour.group.bones to that raw. What else changes I have to make.
Please explainn....

Offline raft

  • Moderator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 1966
    • View Profile
    • http://www.aptalkarga.com
Re: Android Bones
« Reply #3 on: August 16, 2013, 06:51:50 am »
read some android tutorials, look at ninja demo code and modify relevant code piece which loads ninja model :)

Viren

  • Guest
Re: Android Bones
« Reply #4 on: August 16, 2013, 10:55:06 am »
sir, That is what I am not getting. Please make me explain  where should i have to make the changes.
and also suggest some of the best android tutorials related to this too. It would be a lot beneficial for me. and sir thanks for ur repliesss... :) :)

Offline raft

  • Moderator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 1966
    • View Profile
    • http://www.aptalkarga.com
Re: Android Bones
« Reply #5 on: August 16, 2013, 11:33:32 am »
have you ever looked at the code of demo? it's so obvious where to make that modification. are you expecting me to tell the exact line number?