Author Topic: Multiple Textures on Single-Part Model  (Read 2553 times)

Offline AGP

  • quad
  • ******
  • Posts: 1524
    • View Profile
Re: Multiple Textures on Single-Part Model
« Reply #15 on: August 18, 2014, 02:33:21 pm »
I meant, the left side of the above image.

Offline raft

  • Moderator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 1971
    • View Profile
    • http://www.aptalkarga.com
Re: Multiple Textures on Single-Part Model
« Reply #16 on: August 18, 2014, 02:35:02 pm »
i dont have access to a 3d Max at the moment. have you tried loading your model into OgreMax viewer?

Offline AGP

  • quad
  • ******
  • Posts: 1524
    • View Profile
Re: Multiple Textures on Single-Part Model
« Reply #17 on: August 18, 2014, 02:41:04 pm »
I had before, without textures. Just to reply  to you now, I copied the textures into the folder with the .mesh file, and loaded it. The textures look right in the viewer (I didn't think it would load the textures, for some reason). Which, I guess just leaves the importer (since Derek says that the XMLs are identical to the binary files).

Offline raft

  • Moderator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 1971
    • View Profile
    • http://www.aptalkarga.com
Re: Multiple Textures on Single-Part Model
« Reply #18 on: August 18, 2014, 02:49:33 pm »
did you try your model in Bones' OgreSample?

Offline AGP

  • quad
  • ******
  • Posts: 1524
    • View Profile
Re: Multiple Textures on Single-Part Model
« Reply #19 on: August 18, 2014, 03:09:29 pm »
No. How do I run that?

Offline raft

  • Moderator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 1971
    • View Profile
    • http://www.aptalkarga.com
Re: Multiple Textures on Single-Part Model
« Reply #20 on: August 18, 2014, 03:33:33 pm »
if you import Bones into Eclipse, you can run inside Eclipse.

Offline AGP

  • quad
  • ******
  • Posts: 1524
    • View Profile
Re: Multiple Textures on Single-Part Model
« Reply #21 on: August 18, 2014, 03:40:39 pm »
I finally ran it (I don't use Eclipse so it took me a little longer to do it).

Given what Egon just told me about the software renderer, I scaled the textures down to 256x256 and they now look perfect. It should be noted that I stated from the beginning that I was using the software renderer. Thanks for the help. I'm glad that it wasn't the importer, after all.