Author Topic: [resolved] texture of model have been overwrite by the texture of preview in AR  (Read 618 times)

Offline cefengxu

  • int
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
follow the help from EgonOlsen , i have loading a md2 model on the preview data.

However, the texture of the model have been changed and overwrited by the preview buffer texture grab of camera. Pls find  the attached , shown such case
 so , how can i change the textureID manually or have another way to fix such issue .
« Last Edit: October 23, 2015, 07:39:09 am by cefengxu »

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 11748
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Re: the texture of model have been overwrite by the texture of preview in AR
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2015, 12:37:59 pm »
That's most likely because jPCT-AE isn't aware of the change of the texture stage from the outside by the AR code. There's no direct way to tell the engine that the state has changed, but you might want to try a hack: Load some other texture (can be a transparent one) and blit that onto the screen after the rendering of the model. That should make jPCT-AE think that it has to assign the model's texture again in the next pass. Maybe that helps.

Offline cefengxu

  • int
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: the texture of model have been overwrite by the texture of preview in AR
« Reply #2 on: October 23, 2015, 07:38:16 am »
it's work. i have change the textureID of the preview data, and it's work.

Offline Virus

  • byte
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • It's Personal...
    • View Profile
Hello cefengxu,Am trying to work the AR but am not able to make it work.can you please help me by providing a demo or sample code of working AR App?

Offline cefengxu

  • int
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
firstly, you need to choose a project or engine of AR , and let me know;
secondly ,  the jpct-ae just for rendering;

Offline Virus

  • byte
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • It's Personal...
    • View Profile
Am familiar with Vuforia, And am trying AndAR but i don't want any markers.