Author Topic: Is this a bug of PollyLine?  (Read 635 times)

Offline nill

  • byte
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Is this a bug of PollyLine?
« on: November 13, 2016, 10:07:21 am »
Docments  saids : "Pollyline will be rendered after all objects have been drawn."
and It is true . see attachment, some lines is on the top of the circle. The circle object has been set to be transparent.

But if I disable the transparent of the circle. The PollyLine will not on top of the circle.  Is it by design?
How can I avoid this situation.

thanks for any comments.

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 11771
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Re: Is this a bug of PollyLine?
« Reply #1 on: November 13, 2016, 12:22:04 pm »
I'm not sure what I'm supposed to see in that screen shot. Anyway, Polylines are drawn after any other geometry but they take the depth buffer into account and transparent objects don't write into the depth buffer. Maybe that's there issue here. What happens if you offer offset the lines slightly?

Offline nill

  • byte
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Is this a bug of PollyLine?
« Reply #2 on: November 13, 2016, 01:42:51 pm »
I want to hide the PollyLine that on the top of the circle object.

So I can't use a transparent object.  right?
So I can't use texture with alpha channel. Because  I found the Object3D must be transparent mode otherwise the apha channel will not work.




Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 11771
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Re: Is this a bug of PollyLine?
« Reply #3 on: November 13, 2016, 06:54:09 pm »
I'm confused now. Do you actually WANT to see the lines or not? So you want the rest of the geometry drawn over them? Or only parts of it? One solution would be to split the scene into different Worlds ( with a shared camera to ease things) and define a rendering order that way.

Offline nill

  • byte
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Is this a bug of PollyLine?
« Reply #4 on: November 14, 2016, 01:30:58 am »
Sorry my english is not good enough to describe what I want.

Could you tell me more details about how to share a camera between two worlds ?
Or  how to define a rendering order ?

thanks

Offline nill

  • byte
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Is this a bug of PollyLine?
« Reply #5 on: November 14, 2016, 01:58:05 am »
  I use setCameraTo() to make world2 share world1's camera. yes it works .  Is it right?

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 11771
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Re: Is this a bug of PollyLine?
« Reply #6 on: November 14, 2016, 09:40:26 am »
Yes, that's ok.