Author Topic: loading .bsp or quake level  (Read 8084 times)

Offline gamerfan

  • int
  • **
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
loading .bsp or quake level
« on: November 17, 2011, 08:24:37 am »
How can I load a .bsp file or quake level? Is there any size restriction in android environment? Or can I load a .bsp file as it is in Android env?

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 12295
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Re: loading .bsp or quake level
« Reply #1 on: November 17, 2011, 10:49:27 am »
There's no support for loading them directly. Maybe this helps: http://www.jpct.net/forum2/index.php?topic=1506.0

Offline gamerfan

  • int
  • **
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
Re: loading .bsp or quake level
« Reply #2 on: November 17, 2011, 11:34:17 am »
I have googled around  and came across some solution for this.There is a framework called quake2android(http://code.google.com/p/quake2android/). The implementation has been done using C and Java in OpenGL.
But my concern is here that if I used this to load (or somehow), can it be loaded in all mobile phones that is having support for Android OS? Are there any limitations ?

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 12295
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Re: loading .bsp or quake level
« Reply #3 on: November 17, 2011, 12:39:29 pm »
That's Quake2, not Quake3. And the loader is most likely written in C, because it's a port from the orginial sources. I'm not sure if it's worth to bother with that. Apart from that, the bsp structure isn't exactly what jPCT needs, so you have to convert this anyway or live with inferior performance. That said, the usual limitations of Android apply here, i.e. polygon count shouldn't go through the roof or otherwise, it will be slow at least on everything but the high end. You can try An3DBench from the market. That last benchmark is a converted, pretty basic Quake3 level. That's the performance you are about to get on your device for rendering alone.

Offline gamerfan

  • int
  • **
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
Re: loading .bsp or quake level
« Reply #4 on: November 17, 2011, 01:01:27 pm »
is there any preferred standard for JPCT in this case?
Also, in JPCT SE version there is quake level converted to .3ds format with size around 340 kB.Can I load it in AE version? Or are there any changes I have to make on the model?

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 12295
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Re: loading .bsp or quake level
« Reply #5 on: November 17, 2011, 01:22:47 pm »
You can load that level, but it has no lightmaps. It has been converted from Quake3 but without the lightmaps.

Offline gamerfan

  • int
  • **
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
Re: loading .bsp or quake level
« Reply #6 on: November 21, 2011, 10:37:12 am »
I have one more clarifcation.If I convert quake 3 map to .3ds format, do I have to remove lightmap every time so that it will be loaded  in Android ?

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 12295
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Re: loading .bsp or quake level
« Reply #7 on: November 21, 2011, 11:00:04 am »
I don't get the question... ???
The problem isn't that you have to remove it, the problem is that you have to convert it too to use it. As mentioned in the linked thread, at least my conversion process resulted in two 3ds files, one with the uv-mapping for normal texture data and one with the uv-mapping for the lightmaps. I used to do some extra processing on the desktop to merge these two together again. However, that's all mentioned in the thread.

Offline gamerfan

  • int
  • **
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
Re: loading .bsp or quake level
« Reply #8 on: November 21, 2011, 12:15:36 pm »
This is what I wanted to ask you.I loaded the quake level in android by  serializing it.But I am not able to see any of its texture so it looks like black and white. But when I run the application in jPCT SE, I am able to see the level properly. So do I need to add the textures manually in AE version?

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 12295
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Re: loading .bsp or quake level
« Reply #9 on: November 21, 2011, 12:40:33 pm »
Which level actually?

Offline gamerfan

  • int
  • **
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
Re: loading .bsp or quake level
« Reply #10 on: November 21, 2011, 01:01:13 pm »
I was talking about FPS example in jPCT SE.In that there is quake level model converted into .3ds format.However, I was able to load the level in android as well.I had not set the textures to the level earlier. Once I set the textures to  level, it was loaded without any problem!.

If I am going to convert a quake level to .3ds format, what are the steps I have to follow?

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 12295
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Re: loading .bsp or quake level
« Reply #11 on: November 21, 2011, 01:16:44 pm »

Offline gamerfan

  • int
  • **
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
Re: loading .bsp or quake level
« Reply #12 on: November 21, 2011, 02:10:40 pm »
Unfortunately I do not have Deep Exploration tool. :-[ Also, the steps you have mentioned is bit tough for a noob like me. :). Are there any other open source tool or something like that so that I can do it easily?  ;)

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 12295
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Re: loading .bsp or quake level
« Reply #13 on: November 21, 2011, 02:22:01 pm »
Not as far as i know, but that doesn't mean much. The converter from Quake3 to VRML is open source. You should be able to find it online. It's a bit awkward to use, because it's a command line tool. You then have to convert the two VRML files (texture and light mapping) to 3DS. I used DE for this and added that *.rh step to handle the texture names better. There might be better solutions than this. Maybe it's possible to convert VRML directly into OBJ with Blender or whatever... 

Offline gamerfan

  • int
  • **
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
Re: loading .bsp or quake level
« Reply #14 on: November 25, 2011, 08:27:51 am »
The quake loaded in android emulator becomes very slow.are there any tips that can improve performance?