Author Topic: Overlay with NVidia Tegra II GPU  (Read 10555 times)

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 12295
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Re: Overlay with NVidia Tegra II GPU
« Reply #15 on: January 16, 2012, 09:39:32 pm »
Cool. I've no idea what i might have changed to make this work, but if it works now, all is fine...

Offline K24A3

  • long
  • ***
  • Posts: 231
    • View Profile
Re: Overlay with NVidia Tegra II GPU
« Reply #16 on: January 17, 2012, 08:38:29 am »
Maybe the eclipse project just needed to be cleaned. Often happens to me when I can't figure out strange glitches and problems.

Offline hayden621

  • byte
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Overlay with NVidia Tegra II GPU
« Reply #17 on: January 20, 2012, 05:12:23 am »
Maybe the eclipse project just needed to be cleaned. Often happens to me when I can't figure out strange glitches and problems.

Not likely, as this is the first thing I have done when I hit the issue.  ;)

Offline hayden621

  • byte
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Overlay with NVidia Tegra II GPU
« Reply #18 on: January 20, 2012, 05:13:09 am »
Cool. I've no idea what i might have changed to make this work, but if it works now, all is fine...

Thanks so much for the update!

Offline icarusfactor

  • int
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Re: Overlay with NVidia Tegra II GPU
« Reply #19 on: January 23, 2012, 09:19:43 am »
I was trying the Overlay with the new 1.24 lib , My code works fine with the new code , but still cant get the Overlay functions to work, although they compile.  The examples that come with 1.24 lib do not have an example with Overlay in them. Does anyone have example code with Overlay working?

Offline K24A3

  • long
  • ***
  • Posts: 231
    • View Profile
Re: Overlay with NVidia Tegra II GPU
« Reply #20 on: January 25, 2012, 08:37:02 am »
I have it working on my Tegra2. Here's a snippet of my code:

Code: [Select]

    overlays[i] =  new Overlay(m_world, rcDest.left, rcDest.top, rcDest.right, rcDest.bottom, texture);
    overlays[i].setTransparency(50);
    overlays[i].setSourceCoordinates(rcSrc.left, rcSrc.top, rcSrc.right, rcSrc.bottom);
overlays[i].setDepth(-100);
    overlays[i].update(m_fb);


I've found that custom clipping plane values can cause overlays to disappear.
This works for me: world.setClippingPlanes(-1, 18000);
If I recall correctly, setting the far value to 20000 will make the overlays disappear.

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 12295
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Re: Overlay with NVidia Tegra II GPU
« Reply #21 on: January 25, 2012, 09:36:38 am »
I've found that custom clipping plane values can cause overlays to disappear.
This works for me: world.setClippingPlanes(-1, 18000);
If I recall correctly, setting the far value to 20000 will make the overlays disappear.
A depth of -100 for the overlay makes no sense. It will revert to 1 internally anyway. If you are having problems with overlays not being rendered when the far plane is too far away or with the accuracy of overlays in general, you should rather increase the depth to 10 or 100.
« Last Edit: January 25, 2012, 09:51:29 am by EgonOlsen »

Offline K24A3

  • long
  • ***
  • Posts: 231
    • View Profile
Re: Overlay with NVidia Tegra II GPU
« Reply #22 on: January 25, 2012, 09:44:33 am »
A depth of -100 for the overlay makes no sense. It will revert to 1 internally anyway. If you are having problem with overlays not being rendered when the far plane is too far away or with the accuracy of overlays in general, you should rather increase the depth to 10 or 100.

I'm pretty sure I tried that and it didn't work, but that was with an earlier version of jPCT. I'll try it again with 1.24 and see how that goes.