Author Topic: Technopolies  (Read 205094 times)

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
new version
« Reply #15 on: December 02, 2004, 10:49:46 am »
New version is available at
http://213.232.242.32/technopolies

- levels redesigned to be tiled and 3-dimensional.

- added semi-automatic weapons.

- shotguns redesigned to fire several bullets with a single shot.
Regards,
Andrei

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 11776
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Technopolies
« Reply #16 on: December 03, 2004, 12:38:59 am »
I don't know, but i must do something wrong...i simply can't play it using Java1.5. It works fine using the MS-VM though. Under 1.5, i can make one move and it stops responding after that...no exception, no nothing. It just draws the "loading" graphics into the applet when i'm forcing the applet to redraw itself by moving another window over it.
Despite of this, i think that this is really great stuff. It looks very professional, it plays great...there should be a large market for a game like this.

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 11776
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Technopolies
« Reply #17 on: December 03, 2004, 04:05:16 pm »
FYI: No probs under 1.4.2...only 1.5 shows this problem.

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
sound problem
« Reply #18 on: December 05, 2004, 10:12:38 am »
Could you please check if it is reproduced on the latest version.

http://213.232.242.32/technopolies

- client performance optimized
- sound framework optimized for vm1.5
- fixed memory leaks
Regards,
Andrei

manumoi

  • Guest
wow
« Reply #19 on: December 06, 2004, 12:37:34 am »
It looks really great.

I got two small questions. Which softwares did you used to design your level?  Did you describe your world with XML, using the DTD EgenOlsen provided or is it a classic format (3DS ...). And did you used Md2 for your characters? (if so, which modeller did you used?)

Thanks and congratulation

Manu

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 11776
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Re: sound problem
« Reply #20 on: December 06, 2004, 06:06:09 pm »
Quote from: "rolz"
Could you please check if it is reproduced on the latest version.
It works under 1.5 now. Well done! However, sounds seem to have vanished after some turns, but that's maybe caused by the broken sound support of 1.5.  They optimized the sound system by using DirectSound hardware mixing but they obviously did a bad job. The only way to handle this, is to explicitly ask for a software mixer (like 1.4 was using it anyway).

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
Technopolies
« Reply #21 on: December 07, 2004, 06:50:14 pm »
Quote
It works under 1.5 now. Well done! However, sounds seem to have vanished after some turns, but that's maybe caused by the broken sound support of 1.5. They optimized the sound system by using DirectSound hardware mixing but they obviously did a bad job. The only way to handle this, is to explicitly ask for a software mixer (like 1.4 was using it anyway).


Thanks for the tip. It was "the missing part" of the 1.5 sound issue ;)

The problem seem to be in DirectSound mixer initialization. Applet seem to close DirectSound Mixer if no sounds are playing, and it reopens/reinits it every time when new audio is about to be played, and causing sounds to "jam" for about 0.5 sec at start.

Seems very odd of Sun, but on software mixer the problem is not reproduced (as you described).

the workaround was to:

- loop() some audio file (silence.au) on Applet's start()
- do stuff (mixer is opened, so sound is no longer jammed)
- stop() audio loop on Applet's destroy()

It works for me.
Regards,
Andrei

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 11776
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Technopolies
« Reply #22 on: December 08, 2004, 12:43:42 am »
Nice workaround... :wink:

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
new version
« Reply #23 on: December 11, 2004, 03:56:54 pm »
http://213.232.242.32/technopolies

new version is available

new features :

- game loader (loads missing jars to disk before the game starts)
- redesigned human 3D models
- bullet impact sounds are now different for different materials
- buildings now have roofs when you point you mouse on the roof or when the player is inside the building then roof becomes transparent
- bot' AI modifications. Bots are now tracking down and hunting human players.
Regards,
Andrei

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 11776
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Technopolies
« Reply #24 on: December 13, 2004, 11:07:17 pm »
Sound still seems to be broken on my 1.5 "powered" machine. I don't hear a thing after a turn or two. Sound really sucks under 1.5...
However, have you tried the 1.04 preview release of jPCT already? I've modified some parts that maintain the World's object list and while it works in every way i'm using it, i would be very interested if it works for technopolis too. One last thing: I noticed that you are loading the lwjgl.jar. Are you actually using anything from this package in your applet? jPCT only needs this for OpenGL support, so if you are not using anything else, you may skip loading it.

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
new version
« Reply #25 on: December 17, 2004, 01:27:59 pm »
http://213.232.242.32/technopolies

- performance improvements. should run faster on weak machines

- added factions to game. Players of friendly factions do no attack you.

- added ranks. Bots now follow players with higher rank.

- added chat

Regards,
Andrei

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
JPCT 1.04
« Reply #26 on: December 18, 2004, 10:44:23 am »
Helge,

Quote

However, have you tried the 1.04 preview release of jPCT already? I've modified some parts that maintain the World's object list and while it works in every way i'm using it, i would be very interested if it works for technopolis too. One last thing: I noticed that you are loading the lwjgl.jar. Are you actually using anything from this package in your applet? jPCT only needs this for OpenGL support, so if you are not using anything else, you may skip loading it.


Where can i download 1.04 libraries ? The latest version which is available for downloads from the main section is 1.03.
Regards,
Andrei

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 11776
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Technopolies
« Reply #27 on: December 18, 2004, 02:07:52 pm »
There's a post about it in the news section of the forum.

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
JPCT 1.04
« Reply #28 on: December 18, 2004, 03:05:19 pm »
Quote
There's a post about it in the news section of the forum.


Ok, i'll give it a try.
Regards,
Andrei

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
tech update
« Reply #29 on: December 27, 2004, 03:03:00 pm »
available at  http://213.232.242.32/technopolies

The project evolves. While it is still months away from the release date, i thought it is already something worth of bearing "powered by jPCT" logo ;). The more i work with jPCT the more i grow fond of it, great job, Helge !



New features:

- New applet loader. Added support for "on-the-fly" loading of required libraries.  
- new AWT l&f
- added navigation with mouse
- redesigned world. Each level now contains several "entry points" to another levels
- new weapon - katana sword
Regards,
Andrei