Author Topic: Technopolies  (Read 166479 times)

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
Technopolies
« on: October 21, 2004, 04:03:43 pm »
An upcoming effort to create XCom/Jagged Alliance/LSN like mmorpg.
Regards,
Andrei

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 9812
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Technopolies
« Reply #1 on: October 21, 2004, 09:25:10 pm »
Looks amazing. I assume that it's turn based? When i'm finished with Paradroid3D (which is still a long way to go...), i may start something similar based on the idea of robosport (anybody remembers that game?).

Edit: I've added a link to this thread on the projects page (http://www.jpct.net/projects.htm). If you've got a public demo up and running, i can change the link to that...

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
Tech demo
« Reply #2 on: October 30, 2004, 06:07:33 pm »
Regards,
Andrei

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 9812
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Technopolies
« Reply #3 on: October 30, 2004, 07:41:50 pm »
Very nice...seems like you put a lot of affords into this game to come that far in such a short period of time. Maybe a version with english texts for the menus would help some people to start a new game and such. I had to derive it from the naming of the HTML-page called which menu does what, because my girlfriends russian is too rusty to be helpfull in this case... :wink:
Anyway, i finally started my own game and killed two bots. When firing at the third, i got this exception:

 
Code: [Select]
java.lang.NullPointerException
at java.util.Hashtable.get(Unknown Source)
at game.client.engine.Grid.toVector(Grid.java:113)
at game.client.engine.Grid.getAngle(Grid.java:204)
at game.client.handlers.RotationHandler.process(RotationHandler.java:46)
at game.client.commands.FireCommandHandler.commandExecuted(FireCommandHandler.java:106)
at game.common.commands.Command.execute(Command.java:98)
at game.common.commands.CommandQueue.execute(CommandQueue.java:61)
at game.client.Game.play(Game.java:201)
at game.client.Game.process(Game.java:166)
at game.client.engine.Engine.notify3DHandlers(Engine.java:347)
at game.client.engine.Engine.gameLoop(Engine.java:146)
at game.client.engine.Engine.start(Engine.java:89)
at GameApplet.start(GameApplet.java:123)
at sun.applet.AppletPanel.run(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)


However, this you've done a great job on this game and i think has lots of potential. Can't wait to see how it evolves in the future.

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
Tech demo
« Reply #4 on: October 31, 2004, 10:43:04 am »
I took care of both the english version and the bug.
http://213.232.242.32/technopolies/
Regards,
Andrei

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 9812
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Technopolies
« Reply #5 on: November 02, 2004, 01:02:59 am »
I'm having some problems to get it to run with Java 1.5 in both, Firebird and IE. It loads fine, it initializes everything and after doing the combined-vs-splitbuffer-test, it's sitting there displaying the Java 1.5 applet logo and nothing happens. However, it seems to do something in the background, because it consumes 50% of CPU power on my hyperthreading machine (i.e. one virtual cpu). If i reload the page, the actual game screen appears and i can play, but i'm at 100% CPU then, which means that the former instance of the game is still running in the background.
It worked fine on a 1.4.2 machine last weekend.

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
Java 5.0 issue
« Reply #6 on: November 03, 2004, 09:40:36 am »
Fixed.
I recently started working on expanding the game's functionality and fixing resource management issues.

BTW, it appears that both 1.4.2 and MS JVM (1.1) work faster than 5.0 with JPCT ;(

http://www.laboiteaprog.com/tutoriel725
Regards,
Andrei

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 9812
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Technopolies
« Reply #7 on: November 03, 2004, 10:34:21 pm »
Works fine now. I never experienced any performance differences between 1.4 and 5...not for the good and not for the bad. What exactly seems to be slower with Java5?

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
Technopolies update
« Reply #8 on: November 15, 2004, 07:54:29 am »
I've improved resource handling and finally solved 1.1/1.5 compatibility issues.

1.5 works better now and even faster than ms jvm on big scenes.


there are also updates on game engine itself at
http://213.232.242.32/technopolies

- added inventory screen. Players can now switch weapons and equipment

- added close combat weapons (army knife). When no weapon is selected, players will attack with bare hands.

- death animation improved.

- added background music to the game (theme from UFO: Enemy Unknown) ;) plan to compose/buy sci-fi music soundtracks at some later point

- fixes to game server
Regards,
Andrei

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
more tech screens
« Reply #9 on: November 16, 2004, 11:14:30 am »
Regards,
Andrei

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
new shots
« Reply #10 on: November 18, 2004, 10:40:14 am »
Regards,
Andrei

Necromancer

  • Guest
nice
« Reply #11 on: November 18, 2004, 05:01:44 pm »
:twisted: look like many types shooters
but i'm like more intelectual game =) chess and etc

Andy! work harder! eat lot! =)

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 9812
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Technopolies
« Reply #12 on: November 18, 2004, 05:17:57 pm »
Somehow, this version only works for 2 turns for me everytime i start it. So at the first run, i can play turn 1 and 2...then it hangs (no exception in the console). I can rejoin the game and play turn 3 and 4 and again, it hangs...this continues with 5 and 6 and so on...
I once got this message: Sound not found: /resources/sounds/hurt2.au, but i don't really think it's related to the problem.
I'm running the Java5 plugin in Firefox. One last thing: After it hangs, it repaints the loading screen if i'm moving the console (or whatever) window over the applet.

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
latest update
« Reply #13 on: November 21, 2004, 12:50:14 am »
looks like something went wrong on the server side. In current version It will also show the message from server.

Btw, new version is available with more features, performance tweaks and so on. We are getting closer to building solid game engine.

I am off with midi keyboard to work on background theme ..

You might want to tweak Sun applet plugin to be able to run the game with more than 80 players on map:
http://forum.java.sun.com/thread.jsp?thread=158160&forum=30&message=2504614

It works perfect with MS jvm without any tweaks.
Regards,
Andrei

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 9812
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Technopolies
« Reply #14 on: November 22, 2004, 05:48:55 pm »
I'm still getting this message:

Sound not found: /resources/sounds/hurt2.au

After that, nothing happens anymore.