Author Topic: some question about md2  (Read 1613 times)

Offline Simdanfeg

  • byte
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
some question about md2
« on: January 04, 2012, 10:20:47 am »
 ;D,I was asked this in jpct-ae md2 engine used in a variety of actions to achieve it, if I want to achieve the figure still, moving, death, how to do it ????

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 11745
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Re: some question about md2
« Reply #1 on: January 04, 2012, 08:46:39 pm »
I don't get the question... ???

Offline Simdanfeg

  • byte
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: some question about md2
« Reply #2 on: January 05, 2012, 02:55:45 am »
 :-[ sorry ,What I mean is this,can we Complete person stand,move,run and death in a Separate md2 file?? , if i want to achieve it , what can i do with jpct-ae, please

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 11745
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Re: some question about md2
« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2012, 08:11:04 am »
I'm still not sure what you mean...you ask if it's possible to include these four animations in one md2? Or the opposite, i.e. you want to have a separate file for each of them?

Offline Simdanfeg

  • byte
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: some question about md2
« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2012, 02:56:27 pm »
 :-[ ,my english is poor,  it's possible to include these four animations in one md2? If so, how can I do it. ;D

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 11745
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Re: some question about md2
« Reply #5 on: January 05, 2012, 03:02:52 pm »
Yes, that's possible. Actually that's the way most mds2 files are build. However, i've never created a md2 file myself, so i've no idea how to do this in the 3d editor/exporter of your choice. But from jPCT-AE's side, it's definitely possible. Each sub-animation will be stored as a sequence in the Object3D's animation instance.

Offline Simdanfeg

  • byte
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: some question about md2
« Reply #6 on: January 06, 2012, 03:46:02 am »
thanks ,EgonOlsen,i get it

Offline neo187

  • int
  • **
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Re: some question about md2
« Reply #7 on: January 09, 2012, 08:52:16 pm »
If you are using blender this page is your friend:

http://bitchesandcastles.com/design/export.php

Basically you set your character to assume different poses in the timeline (frame 0 he's still, frame 5 he starts the run animation et cetera). Then you create an "frame_list.txt" file where you specify how many frames each animation has and Blender does the rest for you (File\export\MD2)