www.jpct.net

jPCT - a 3d engine for Java => Support => Topic started by: raft on July 12, 2010, 01:40:20 am

Title: blitting without a world
Post by: raft on July 12, 2010, 01:40:20 am
i've noticed that blitting doesnt work without a world. is this intentional ? if so i can live with a dummy empty world.
i've planned to use that for blitting menu

this works as expected
Code: [Select]
buffer.clear(Color.BLACK);

world.renderScene(buffer);
world.draw(buffer);
world.drawWireframe(buffer, Color.WHITE);
buffer.update();

// blit something

buffer.displayGLOnly();

but this does not
Code: [Select]
buffer.clear(Color.BLACK);

// blit something

buffer.displayGLOnly();

Title: Re: blitting without a world
Post by: EgonOlsen on July 12, 2010, 07:34:38 am
It's a kind of design flaw of the gl renderers that exists from the beginning and that i still couldn't get rid of in a satisfying manner. It's documented in the description of blit as well. Actually, it's sufficient if you do this world.renderScene...buffer.update-cycle once before blitting.
Title: Re: blitting without a world
Post by: EgonOlsen on July 12, 2010, 10:18:27 pm
i've uploaded a version of jPCT (http://www.jpct.net/download/beta/jpct.jar (http://www.jpct.net/download/beta/jpct.jar)) and AE (http://www.jpct.net/jpct-ae/download/alpha/jpct_ae.jar (http://www.jpct.net/jpct-ae/download/alpha/jpct_ae.jar)) that should not need this anymore. Maybe you can give it a try and report back!?
Title: Re: blitting without a world
Post by: raft on July 12, 2010, 10:30:56 pm
thank you, the desktop version just blits ok now ;D i dont have a menu in AE so i cant test it now. i'll report when i have one