jPCT-AE - a 3d engine for Android => Support => Topic started by: raft on December 17, 2010, 06:26:52 pm

Title: Comfig.isIndoor
Post by: raft on December 17, 2010, 06:26:52 pm
my skybox is a 6 side cube so it's always guaranteed the whole scene is filled. although skybox and game is rendered in different worlds, i guess i can safely use Config.isIndoor = true in this case?

but there is no such setting in AE version, intentional?
Title: Re: Comfig.isIndoor
Post by: EgonOlsen on December 17, 2010, 06:30:14 pm
Yes, it's rather pointless in AE, because most of the settings that it has influence on are gone anyway. And not clearing the framebuffer on Android isn't a good idea. With the qualcomm drivers, this can lead to funny renderings.