Author Topic: Technopolies  (Read 288618 times)

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 12295
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Technopolies
« Reply #165 on: August 08, 2005, 05:36:36 pm »
A version with the option to change OpenGL's transparency behaviour is here: http://www.jpct.net/download/jpct_108a1.jar (look at Config.glTransparencyOffset and Config.glTransparencyMul). It should also fix the billboarding flaw.

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 12295
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Technopolies
« Reply #166 on: August 09, 2005, 12:18:08 am »
I have noticed a bug with the decorations when switching worlds. After switching from Olbridge to Evergreen Forest, the decorations are floating in the air (http://www.jpct.net/img/proj/technobug.jpg). The settings i used (in case that matters somehow):

game.terrain.animation.enabled=true
game.terrain.decorations.range=90

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
Technopolies
« Reply #167 on: August 09, 2005, 06:18:32 pm »
weird........

does it happens ocassionally or it is stable reproducible ?
Regards,
Andrei

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
Technopolies
« Reply #168 on: August 09, 2005, 06:36:58 pm »
btw, i did not found api docs that explain those glTransparencyXXX parameters, could you please give some more details ?
Regards,
Andrei

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 12295
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Technopolies
« Reply #169 on: August 10, 2005, 12:47:32 am »
Oops, my fault. Here's the section from Config:

Code: [Select]
/*
Transparency in OpenGL is implemented in a way that tries to mimic the software renderer. If one is using OpenGL only or can live with different output, the offset in the formula used to calculate the actual transparency from an object's transparency value can be changed to broaden the range. The actual formula is trans=offset+objTrans*mul, default for offset is 0.7f. This setting is ignored by the software renderer.
*/
   public static float glTransparencyOffset=0.7f;

/*
Transparency in OpenGL is implemented in a way that tries to mimic the software renderer. If one is using OpenGL only or can live with different output, the multiplicator in the formula used to calculate the actual transparency from an object's transparency value can be changed to broaden the range. The actual formula is trans=offset+objTrans*mul, default for mul is 0.06f. This setting is ignored by the software renderer.
*/
   public static float glTransparencyMul=0.06f;


About the floating decorations: It doesn't happen every time, but quite often. Leaving and reentering the level doesn't fix it.

Offline Remo

  • int
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
    • http://www.opsdirector.com/3dart
Technopolies
« Reply #170 on: August 10, 2005, 05:12:00 am »
Sometimes when I get into a fight the game freezes. I dont know what it is but in the map I can still move but its not shown in the screen. The map keeps working just  not the main screen.

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
Technopolies
« Reply #171 on: August 10, 2005, 09:42:28 am »
looks like awt thread falls out with exception. is there anything in log file ?
Regards,
Andrei

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 12295
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Technopolies
« Reply #172 on: August 10, 2005, 11:00:35 am »
Are you sure that your redirecting to the log file works for stderr? I always had to change it to "2>log.txt" to get stderr messages IIRC.

Offline Remo

  • int
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
    • http://www.opsdirector.com/3dart
Technopolies
« Reply #173 on: August 11, 2005, 12:47:28 am »
Quote from: "rolz"
looks like awt thread falls out with exception. is there anything in log file ?


The log file is clear.

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
Technopolies
« Reply #174 on: August 11, 2005, 02:33:14 pm »
new features preview. Additional notification will be sent later when server will be updated

Picking a sword from the ground



Inventory screen
Regards,
Andrei

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 12295
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Technopolies
« Reply #175 on: September 01, 2005, 02:52:10 pm »
I just started the client to see if something has changed during my holidays, but it downloads everthing each time i'm starting it (showing stuff like "lwjgl.dll 1576KB/0KB" which is a bit strange) and then hangs when trying to connect to the server (i.e. nothing happens anymore). Any ideas?

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
Technopolies
« Reply #176 on: September 01, 2005, 03:18:36 pm »
well, i was not that lucky this month ;) Had to cancel all plans on summer vacations and stay 7/12 on day job to meet the deadline

So far technopolies server is not working, i think the estimate for getting it back is 1-2 weeks.
Regards,
Andrei

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
I'm back
« Reply #177 on: September 15, 2005, 02:52:32 pm »
Some new features for tomorrow's build:

- the communication for server/client was redesigned to be event-driven. I hope this will make adding new functionality to the server game much easier.

- redone most of the previous functionality using events (move, attack, pick, equip, etc..)

- redesigned network code to use on-the-fly compression where applicable

- players can now equip/unequip objects

- added shadows to players, objects on the ground, trees and bushes (see new parameters in techno.properties)

- added 2 new weapons - SledgeHammer and the PowerHammer

- added explosion effects (see it when you equip the PowerHammer)

- added footprints on the ground

some screenshots:

closer look


the big picture


some explosions, and look at the bots below - there are footprints on the ground !


SledgeHammers in action !
Regards,
Andrei

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
0.914
« Reply #178 on: September 16, 2005, 02:29:02 pm »
Regards,
Andrei

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 12295
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Technopolies
« Reply #179 on: September 19, 2005, 10:48:09 pm »
Tested the new version on a Linux box (Debian) and it worked just fine. I got some exceptions, but that may be the case in Windows too... :?:

Code: [Select]
java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException: 1517
        at aS.a_(Unknown Source)
        at bk.b(Unknown Source)
        at bk.d(Unknown Source)
        at techno.client.world3d.Client3D.run(Unknown Source)
        at techno.client.world3d.Client3D.main(Unknown Source)
java.lang.NullPointerException
        at O.a_(Unknown Source)
        at bk.b(Unknown Source)
        at bk.d(Unknown Source)
        at techno.client.world3d.Client3D.run(Unknown Source)
        at techno.client.world3d.Client3D.main(Unknown Source)


It ran quite slow, but that's not much surprising because the system is a Pentium II 400Mhz with a TNT2-32MB graphics card. But it was still playable...