Author Topic: Technopolies  (Read 287602 times)

Offline raft

  • quad
  • ******
  • Posts: 1993
    • View Profile
    • http://www.aptalkarga.com
Technopolies
« Reply #330 on: February 27, 2006, 02:14:52 pm »
Quote from: "rolz"
The most obvious problem now is laggy server. It just makes the game unplayable. I would be very grateful if someone here could offer a shelter for the game server for a while, until i find better channel.


you may wish to take hosting from http://www.jsp-servlet.net/. reasonable prices and good performance. i'm quite happy with their hosting

Code: [Select]
r a f t

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
Technopolies
« Reply #331 on: February 27, 2006, 02:38:42 pm »
i'm affraid this wont' work. Techno server is a custom java app which does not run inside a container like tomcat or jboss. I dont think hosting company will allow you to host custom applications
Regards,
Andrei

Anonymous

  • Guest
Technopolies
« Reply #332 on: February 27, 2006, 02:46:47 pm »
karga server is a custom application too. i start an rmi registry and rmi server, open a server socket, create directories, write to files and so on..

in short your app runs with no security restrictions

do you need anything else ?

Code: [Select]
r a f t

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
Technopolies
« Reply #333 on: February 27, 2006, 02:49:13 pm »
well thats cool, i gonna check it out. thanks for the tip
Regards,
Andrei

Offline raft

  • quad
  • ******
  • Posts: 1993
    • View Profile
    • http://www.aptalkarga.com
Technopolies
« Reply #334 on: February 27, 2006, 02:57:14 pm »
yeap, they're cool, they provide private jvm, shell access etc..

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
Technopolies
« Reply #335 on: February 27, 2006, 03:03:10 pm »
Well, 16 mb vm for $14/month is not that much cool.
And the fattest package offers 32mb vm for $60 .
I dont understand how is it ever possible to fit anything into 32m ? ;(
Regards,
Andrei

Offline raft

  • quad
  • ******
  • Posts: 1993
    • View Profile
    • http://www.aptalkarga.com
Technopolies
« Reply #336 on: February 27, 2006, 03:13:14 pm »
yeap, memory is a constraint :/ it's not a problem for me since i have no jPCT world on server side but you may run into trouble..

maybe you may have a custom package, writing to them and trying wont hurt i guess

Code: [Select]
r a f t

Offline Uija

  • int
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Technopolies
« Reply #337 on: February 27, 2006, 03:31:32 pm »
I am paying 50Euro a month for a server with 400gig traffic free and win2003 installed and 40euro a month for a linuxserver with the same stats.

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 12295
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Technopolies
« Reply #338 on: February 27, 2006, 07:31:47 pm »
Quote from: "rolz"

As to "Rubber wall" problem - movement commands start executing on client without getting acknowledgement from server that the command actually started. e.g. when you click on some place on the map, the player starts moving at once. If the server is too laggy, it receives this command and sends acknowledgement too late, and causes player to "roll-back" his position. I've updated the jar that should fix this problem on even laggy server.
It's better now. Not totally fixed, but much better. Two others things that i've noticed:

1.) You seem not to use mip-mapping/trilinear, do you? If you don't, you should make it an option IMO. The textures are looking sharp now, but they are "flickering" quite a lot.

2.) I would like to zoom in but i can't. It would be great to have this option again.

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
Technopolies
« Reply #339 on: February 28, 2006, 10:40:38 am »
Quote
t's better now. Not totally fixed, but much better. Two others things that i've noticed:

1.) You seem not to use mip-mapping/trilinear, do you? If you don't, you should make it an option IMO. The textures are looking sharp now, but they are "flickering" quite a lot.

2.) I would like to zoom in but i can't. It would be great to have this option again.


I set
Code: [Select]
Config.glMipmap = true;
Also, i disable mipmapping for fence walls and items on the ground - they just look too biased when i leave mipmapping on.

I leave
Code: [Select]
Config.glTrilinear to its default, e.g. false.
I'll have set it to true to improve picture's quality.


The zoom is still here, you can zoom in/out by using key up/down buttons.  I bet you mentioned that mouse wheel zooming no longer works. It's a drawback of new GL UI, i hope to fix it soon.


BTW, I've relocated server to the faster channel. Work very well, especially with "Fast Network" option enabled. Give it a try.
Regards,
Andrei

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 12295
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Technopolies
« Reply #340 on: February 28, 2006, 06:25:19 pm »
Works much better now on the new server. It's really playable now...no bouncing anymore and the character reacts to commands within a reasonable time frame... :wink:
About the mip mapping: I guess the "problem" is caused by my new TFT monitor. I'm not used to that kind of sharpness. My old CRT had a build-in blur filter.... :wink:

Kamil

  • Guest
Technopolies
« Reply #341 on: March 02, 2006, 12:05:20 pm »
Hi again :)

I wasn't playing Techno for some time and now I see FPS on my machine are "a bit" higher ;) (from avg 40 to 80),  btw there is bug in positioning player on the map, see screen :

http://kamilt.go.pl/bug.jpg



http://kamilt.go.pl/

Kamil

  • Guest
Technopolies
« Reply #342 on: March 02, 2006, 12:08:03 pm »
OK maybe this screen is not very informative :D  the point is that only helmet of my avatar is above the ground

Offline Crate

  • byte
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Technopolies
« Reply #343 on: March 02, 2006, 05:36:24 pm »
Hi,

great Game! Its fun to play already, even at this early stage. :)
Some things I noticed:

the "falling through ground bug" mentioned above.
the "hey mate" and "wait for me" from the npcs can be very irritating.
you can shoot soldiers but they don't shoot back  :twisted:
its imposible to survive a muton attack (if you fight them)
guns don't use ammo
rockts kill you most of the time too, because they fire slow, muton runs at you, he gets too close, boom.
maybe less mutons more often would be more fun :)

I guess you know most of this already and its all game play related, which I'm sure is going to change alot still, but I jope it helps a little.

Looking forward to seeing more  8)

Offline Raven

  • int
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
    • http://www.vortex.is/raven
Technopolies
« Reply #344 on: March 07, 2006, 09:14:51 pm »
Hey rolz.

I agree with Crate -- the game is fun to play already!
Unfortunately I also agree with Crate on the NPC chatter, get's really annoying.

I noticed some additional bugs

* When I ask the corportal guy (supposed to be "corporal"?) in the bunker to train me in using the shotgun, the Skill Point level increases each time. So the first time I asked him it was something like 5 SP, next time 6 SP..etc..

* The mutons often look a lot further away then they actually are, so sometimes they can hit you from 5 meters away.

* Muton heads often aren't grouped together in your inventory, but spreaded around

* I disagree with Crate -- I want more mutons, not less! :)

Some ideas that would be cool to implement in the future:

* Vehicles: The players walk *really* slow compared to the size of the gamespace. Vehicles would be really cool - like a jeep that can host 1-4 players.

* Hire and control a group of NPC's in a Warcraft type style. E.g. you could select a NPC in your group by clicking, and then click on a muton you want them to kill.

Anyway.
Great work! Look forward to seeing more.

-Hrafn "raven"