Author Topic: Technopolies  (Read 204990 times)

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 11775
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Re: Technopolies 0.75
« Reply #45 on: February 17, 2005, 07:27:03 pm »
Quote from: "rolz"
available at http://213.232.242.32/technopolies
Internal server error... :cry:

Edit: Seems to work again... :D

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
Technopolies 0.76
« Reply #46 on: February 19, 2005, 05:01:01 pm »
Performance and stability improvements
at http://213.232.242.32/technopolies/game.play.do
Regards,
Andrei

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 11775
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Technopolies
« Reply #47 on: February 22, 2005, 01:12:21 am »
Seems to run better now regarding memory usage...at least it doesn't bomb out with "out of memory", which the former version did for me. The upcoming jPCT 1.05 version may be able to improve this even further, because it uses less memory by default and you can even tweak some things in addition.
Should be ready within a week...i hope...

Necormancer

  • Guest
Technopolies
« Reply #48 on: February 22, 2005, 11:04:39 am »
:twisted:
mmmm people
can i'm use you 3d engine fro my?

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 11775
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Technopolies
« Reply #49 on: February 22, 2005, 06:25:51 pm »
Quote from: "Necormancer"
mmmm people
can i'm use you 3d engine fro my?
:?: I'm not really sure, what you are trying to ask here...

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
JPCT 1.05
« Reply #50 on: February 26, 2005, 10:29:09 am »
Helge,

I've noticed that on the new 1.05 the average memory consumption is as low as 80-90Mb on Sun VM (vs 120mb on 1.04). Great work, really ;)


For the last two weeks i was working on adding scalable architecture to the backend. There would be only minor changes on the client side in the next release (except for JPCT 1.05 ;) .
Regards,
Andrei

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
v0.78
« Reply #51 on: February 28, 2005, 02:34:59 pm »
Regards,
Andrei

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
v0.79
« Reply #52 on: March 05, 2005, 03:05:59 pm »
Regards,
Andrei

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
Tehnopolies engine
« Reply #53 on: March 21, 2005, 07:47:17 am »
v0.8 is out
http://213.232.242.32/technopolies

- added support for Groovy NPC scripts
- new look for walls and static objects
- walls and static objects are now destructible
- improved client/server response time
Regards,
Andrei

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 11775
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Technopolies
« Reply #54 on: March 30, 2005, 12:41:24 am »
Any plans on getting a "real" domain for it?

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
0.85 is out
« Reply #55 on: May 06, 2005, 03:49:12 pm »
Will be available at http://195.91.144.195/technopolies later this evening.

New features:

- redesigned to operate as desktop application.
- added OpenGL support
- added high detailed player models
- added skeletal animation
- added particle effects like smokes and blood stains

NOTE: modify following line in techno.properties:
Code: [Select]
gameUrl=http://195.91.144.195/technopolies


@TODOs for the next release:
- redesign tiles to look better (use 3DS for tiles since flat tiles look awful)
- redesign network module to be more responsive (switch from HTTP to TCP, from unidirectional to bidirectional)
- add templating for in-game items. should greatly reduce b/w usage
- add money/stackable items
- buy a domain for the game. Cant wait to attract new people to the project to work on game story and gameplay ideas.

Regards,
Andrei

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 11775
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Technopolies
« Reply #56 on: May 09, 2005, 08:17:22 pm »
Coooool stuff....will OpenGL be optional or have you dropped software rendering completely?
I'm still having problems to figure out how to leave the starting area. I can walk on the places which seem to be the transition points between the areas, but nothing happens. Am i missing something here?
BTW.: I've corrected the link on my projects page to the new IP.

Offline raft

  • quad
  • ******
  • Posts: 1971
    • View Profile
    • http://www.aptalkarga.com
Technopolies
« Reply #57 on: May 10, 2005, 03:24:01 am »
ooh, it really looks nice :) how should i log in ? register link at your page doesnt work ?

and the game window does not have a title bar (only way to close it is killing). this is possibly for my box doesnt support full screen mode (paradroidz doesnt work in full screen mode either)

Code: [Select]
r a f t

Offline rolz

  • float
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
  • Technocrat
    • View Profile
Leaving the starting area
« Reply #58 on: May 11, 2005, 08:52:03 am »
Hey there,

1. There should be no problem in switching between renderers as long technopolies does not use lwjgl features directly, only through JPCT api.

2. It is planned that big locations would consinst of smaller locations, like districts in city. Players will be able to move between locations via exit points on map. Currently this feature is not fully functional.
 A couple of quest bots has been placed to a starting location (Russian and English) to help testing combat mode. You have to do is to ask them to give you training. You will be teleported to a random location with hostile, ally and neutral units (60%/10%/30%). the fight will continue unless there are no hostiles left on the map.  

3. Currently, there is no system menu, i will add one later. Btw, raft, the game uses 1024x768 resolution. On higher reso it will look as floating window without titlebar. Support for multiple resolutions is another thing to do in the nearest future.
Regards,
Andrei

Offline EgonOlsen

  • Administrator
  • quad
  • *****
  • Posts: 11775
    • View Profile
    • http://www.jpct.net
Re: Leaving the starting area
« Reply #59 on: May 11, 2005, 09:32:45 am »
Quote from: "rolz"

 A couple of quest bots has been placed to a starting location (Russian and English) to help testing combat mode. You have to do is to ask them to give you training. You will be teleported to a random location with hostile, ally and neutral units (60%/10%/30%). the fight will continue unless there are no hostiles left on the map.
I've already figured that out, but somehow the combat doesn't work. I can give my orders, end the turn, get a wait-bubble and that's it....there seems to be some occasional network traffic but nothing else happens. No one moves, fires or anything and the wait-message doesn't go away... :cry: